Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Tartous

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Tartous. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Tartous with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 2,6111,622
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 2,8191,752
MilianaAlgeria 3,0321,884
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,1073,795
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 14,7019,136
Malarg EArgentina 13,4198,339
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,5878,443
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,5657,808
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,6677,872
MendozaArgentina 13,2398,227
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,2318,222
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,1637,558
Mackay MoAustralia 13,4118,334
Macquarie IslandAustralia 15,1799,432
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,8016,712
MeekatharraAustralia 11,0476,865
Melbourne (airport)Australia 13,7978,574
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 13,8148,584
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 13,4258,342
Mount GambierAustralia 13,4688,369
Mount IsaAustralia 12,5087,773
MuharraqBahrain 1,7051,059
MinskBelarus 2,2131,375
MogilevBelarus 2,1681,347
MaunBotswana 6,2413,879
MacapaBrazil 9,7266,044
MacauBrazil 8,7615,444
MaceioBrazil 8,9875,585
MachadoBrazil 10,6616,625
ManausBrazil 10,7456,677
MarabaBrazil 9,8976,150
MaringaBrazil 11,2837,011
Monte AlegreBrazil 10,1326,296
Monte AzulBrazil 9,9616,190
Monte SantoBrazil 9,3525,811
MonteiroBrazil 8,9855,583
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,1656,317
Morada NovaBrazil 8,9135,539
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,5725,948
MamfeCameroon 4,2382,633
MarouaCameroon 3,4912,169
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,5754,707
Maniwaki, QcCanada 8,7105,413
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 10,1006,276
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 9,0385,616
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,2106,345
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 10,0196,226
Merry Island, BcCanada 10,4276,479
Moncton, NbCanada 8,0144,980
Mont Joli, QcCanada 8,0885,026
Montreal, QuebecCanada 8,6075,349
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 8,6315,363
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 9,8116,097
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 8,6115,351
Morden, MbCanada 9,6225,979
Muskoka, OnCanada 9,0025,594
MoundouChad 3,5552,209
MatecanaColombia 11,6387,232
MoroniComoros 5,2383,255
MosnovCzech Republic 2,1911,361
MarstalDenmark 2,9551,836
Melville HallDominica 9,6616,004
MichesDominican Republic 10,0966,274
MocaDominican Republic 10,1916,333
MoncionDominican Republic 10,2406,363
Monte CristiDominican Republic 10,2496,369
Monte PlataDominican Republic 10,1716,320
MilagroEcuador 12,4487,736
Mersa MatruhEgypt 898558
MinyaEgypt 900559
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,4482,764
MassawaEritrea 2,1721,350
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 4,2712,654
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 3,0331,885
MarseilleFrance 2,7911,734
MontpellierFrance 2,8931,798
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 9,7686,070
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 18,43611,456
MakokouGabon 4,5012,797
MayumbaGabon 5,0083,112
MitzicGabon 4,5552,831
MkamboGabon 4,4002,734
MoandaGabon 4,6792,908
MouilaGabon 4,8383,007
MagdeburgGermany 2,7161,688
MunichGermany 2,4811,542
MünsterGermany 2,9371,825
MethoniGreece 1,295805
MilosGreece 1,050653
MitiliniGreece 946588
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 952591
MacentaGuinea 5,4613,393
MamouGuinea 5,5563,453
Midway IslandHawaii 12,1787,567
MiskolcHungary 1,9301,199
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 4,6132,866
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,1302,567
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 4,0402,510
MusulipatnamIndia 4,9423,071
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 9,8166,100
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 10,8086,716
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 7,3174,547
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 11,8657,373
MashhadIran 2,1481,335
Malin HeadIreland 3,9892,479
M. CalamitaItaly 2,3631,469
Marina Di GinosaItaly 1,7781,105
Messina, SicilyItaly 1,8501,149
MilanItaly 2,5311,573
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,5791,602
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,2931,425
ManIvory Coast 5,3763,341
MaebashiJapan 8,7975,466
MaizuruJapan 8,5805,332
MakurazakiJapan 8,4455,248
MatsueJapan 8,4095,226
MatsumotoJapan 8,7275,423
MatsuyamaJapan 8,4855,273
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,8525,501
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,7556,683
MishimaJapan 8,8715,512
MitoJapan 8,9005,531
MiyakejimaJapan 8,9795,580
MiyakoJapan 8,7905,462
MiyakojimaJapan 8,4135,228
MiyakonojoJapan 8,4795,269
MiyazakiJapan 8,4935,278
MombetsuJapan 8,5705,326
MoriokaJapan 8,7325,426
MuroranJapan 8,5485,312
MurotomisakiJapan 8,6295,362
MutsuJapan 8,6315,364
Ma’AnJordan 525326
MafraqJordan 282175
MombasaKenya 4,3432,699
MinicoyLakshadweep 4,8082,987
MaseruLesotho 7,1934,470
MonroviaLiberia 5,6963,539
MisratahLibya 1,9471,210
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,7293,560
MaintiranoMadagascar 5,9493,697
MananjaryMadagascar 6,3743,961
MorondavaMadagascar 6,1993,852
MakhangaMalawi 5,7163,552
MangochiMalawi 5,4843,408
MwmosaMalawi 5,6673,522
MzimbaMalawi 5,2063,235
MzuzuMalawi 5,1563,204
MalaccaMalaysia 7,7214,798
MersingMalaysia 7,8514,878
MiriMalaysia 8,6475,374
MaleMaldives 5,1603,206
MenakaMali 3,9592,460
MoptiMali 4,5872,850
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,4188,338
MazatlanMexico 12,4297,723
MeridaMexico 11,5577,181
Mexico CityMexico 12,3397,667
MonterreyMexico 11,8547,366
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 12,4407,731
MaantyMongolia 5,9403,691
MandalgoviMongolia 5,8943,663
MatadMongolia 6,5344,060
MurenMongolia 5,3623,332
MarrakechMorocco 4,0682,528
MeknesMorocco 3,7742,345
MideltMorocco 3,7362,322
MaputoMozambique 6,7704,207
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,5643,458
MandalayMyanmar 5,9723,711
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,0083,734
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 6,7434,190
MindatMyanmar 5,8073,609
MonywaMyanmar 5,8783,653
MyeikMyanmar 6,7434,190
MyitkyinaMyanmar 5,9203,679
MaastrichtNetherlands 2,9981,863
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 16,0009,942
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,31610,139
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,38210,180
Milford SoundNew Zealand 15,8389,842
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,52810,271
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,34710,158
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,25910,104
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,23510,088
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,24010,092
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,0099,948
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,21910,079
ManaguaNicaragua 11,9957,454
MasatepeNicaragua 11,9997,457
MagariaNiger 3,6432,264
Maine SoroaNiger 3,4002,113
MaradiNiger 3,7442,326
MaiduguriNigeria 3,4422,139
MakurdiNigeria 4,1112,555
MinnaNigeria 4,0942,544
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,9284,926
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 3,7752,346
MajisOman 2,3091,435
MasirahOman 2,7491,708
Muscat  Oman 2,5021,555
MultanPakistan 3,3552,085
MurreePakistan 3,4222,127
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,1527,551
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,9527,427
MoyobambaPeru 12,4697,748
MactanPhilippines 9,1825,706
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,6485,374
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 3,8812,412
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 4,4132,742
MagadanRussia 7,9464,938
MahackalaRussia 1,348838
Malye KarmakulyRussia 4,2792,659
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 4,2802,660
MarkovoRussia 8,2595,132
MinusinskRussia 4,7592,957
MogocaRussia 6,5744,085
MoscowRussia 2,3331,450
MurmanskRussia 3,7932,357
MadinahSaudi Arabia 1,206750
MatamSenegal 5,3223,307
MogadishuSomalia 3,7822,350
MadridSpain 3,4962,173
Madrid (b)Spain 3,5072,179
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,8371,763
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,6212,250
MelillaSpain 3,5112,182
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,2812,039
MalakalSudan 2,8501,771
MbabaneSwaziland 6,8254,241
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,7391,702
Mae Hong SonThailand 6,2873,907
Mae SariangThailand 6,3453,943
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 6,4844,030
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,0574,386
MalatyaTurkey 441274
MersinTurkey 241150
MuglaTurkey 724450
Manchester, EnglandUk 3,6122,244
ManstonUk 3,3022,052
MeloUruguay 11,9957,454
MercedesUruguay 12,3607,680
MontevideoUruguay 12,2947,640
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 10,2076,343
Madison, FlUsa 10,2956,397
Madison, InUsa 9,7996,089
Madison, NeUsa 10,2136,346
Madison, WisconsinUsa 9,7166,037
Manhattan, KsUsa 10,4796,512
Manitowoc, WiUsa 9,5465,932
Marble Hill, MoUsa 10,2346,360
Marengo, IlUsa 9,7916,084
Marion, InUsa 9,7006,028
Marion, NcUsa 9,8436,117
Marquette, MichiganUsa 9,3435,806
Marshall, TxUsa 10,8976,771
Martinsburg, WvUsa 9,3585,815
Mc Grath, AkUsa 9,0885,647
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 9,5555,938
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,2226,974
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 10,0856,267
Mcminnville, TnUsa 10,1106,282
Mcpherson, KsUsa 10,5696,568
Medford, WiUsa 9,6035,968
Mellette, SdUsa 10,0396,238
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 10,4236,477
Mena, ArUsa 10,6646,627
Meridian, MississippiUsa 10,5696,568
Mexia, TxUsa 11,0966,895
Mexico, MoUsa 10,2096,344
Miami, FloridaUsa 10,5086,530
Midland, TxUsa 11,3907,078
Milan, MnUsa 9,8986,151
Milbank, SdUsa 9,9096,158
Miles City, MontanaUsa 10,1966,336
Milford, DeUsa 9,1605,692
Milledgeville, GaUsa 10,1406,301
Millen, GaUsa 10,0856,267
Millport, OhUsa 9,4005,841
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 8,6815,395
Milwaukee, WiUsa 9,6525,998
Minden, NeUsa 10,4016,463
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 9,7726,072
Minonk, IlUsa 9,8836,141
Missoula, MtUsa 10,4376,486
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 10,6716,631
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 9,9206,165
Monmouth, IlUsa 9,9846,204
Monroe, NcUsa 9,8276,106
Montevideo, MnUsa 9,8986,151
Montgomery AlUsa 10,4206,475
Montrose, CoUsa 11,0976,896
Moorestown, NjUsa 9,0895,648
Morehead City, NcUsa 9,5825,954
Morganton, NcUsa 9,8436,117
Moro, OrUsa 10,8326,731
Morris, MnUsa 9,8106,096
Morrison, IlUsa 9,8606,127
Mount Airy, NcUsa 9,7026,029
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 9,3685,821
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 10,0176,224
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 9,4055,845
Mount Washington, NhUsa 8,5585,318
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 10,1206,288
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 10,1366,299
Muskegon, MiUsa 9,5425,929
Muskogee, OkUsa 10,6776,635
MaiquetiaVenezuela 10,4826,513
MaracaiboVenezuela 10,8976,772
MaracayVenezuela 10,5636,564
MaturinVenezuela 10,2026,340
Mene GrandeVenezuela 10,8796,760
MeridaVenezuela 10,9836,825
MagoyeZambia 5,7253,558
MansaZambia 5,1673,211
MbalaZambia 4,8863,037
MfuweZambia 5,3703,337
MisamfuZambia 5,0263,123
MonguZambia 5,7353,564
MpikaZambia 5,2233,246
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,4083,361
Mt MakuluZambia 5,6663,521
MumbwaZambia 5,6303,498
MwinilungaZambia 5,3243,308
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,1333,811


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -