Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Tartous

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Tartous. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Tartous with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,6881,670
ShkoderAlbania 1,6301,013
SkikdaAlgeria 2,6111,622
SaltaArgentina 12,5407,792
San AntonioArgentina 13,2848,255
San LuisArgentina 13,0468,107
San RafaelArgentina 13,2798,252
Santa RosaArgentina 13,0308,097
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,5937,825
SarmientoArgentina 13,7738,559
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,1888,817
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,1878,816
SalzburgAustria 2,3751,476
SakiAzerbaijan 1,212753
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,269789
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,289801
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,8223,618
SaveBenin 4,5282,814
Santa CruzBolivia 11,9347,416
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,7961,116
SalvadorBrazil 9,4585,877
Santa MariaBrazil 11,8047,335
SantaremBrazil 10,2146,347
SantosBrazil 10,8406,736
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,8506,742
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,2356,360
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,0105,599
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,4087,089
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,8387,356
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,6136,595
Sao LuisBrazil 9,2775,765
Sao MateusBrazil 9,9566,187
São PauloBrazil 10,8376,734
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,7886,704
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,9107,401
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,4315,861
SerrinhaBrazil 9,4045,844
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,3786,449
SobralBrazil 8,9975,591
SoureBrazil 9,5465,932
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,8486,120
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,9937,453
SurubimBrazil 8,8645,508
SadovoBulgaria 1,246774
SandanskiBulgaria 1,326824
SofiaBulgaria 1,383860
SiemreapCambodia 7,1644,452
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,8244,862
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,0836,266
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,1405,058
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,1436,303
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,4024,600
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,9944,968
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,6766,013
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,1845,707
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,6374,746
Scott, SkCanada 9,7286,045
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,8714,891
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,0224,985
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,5055,285
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,4555,254
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,3275,796
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,2635,756
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,6065,969
Smithers, BcCanada 9,9096,158
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,4794,647
Summerside, PeCanada 7,9394,933
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,8926,147
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,8966,149
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,7034,787
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,9303,064
SalCape Verde 6,1333,811
SantiagoChile 13,4248,342
SewellChile 13,4238,341
ShanghaiChina 7,7264,801
ShantouChina 7,7474,814
ShenyangChina 7,3444,564
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,5937,204
Simon BolivarColombia 11,0736,881
San JoseCosta Rica 11,9827,446
SibenikCroatia 1,9741,226
SplitCroatia 1,9241,195
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,7851,731
StudsgårdDenmark 3,1191,938
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,1786,325
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,1566,311
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,1196,288
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,1826,327
SamanaDominican Republic 10,1046,279
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,2076,343
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,2286,356
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,2476,368
San JuanDominican Republic 10,2876,392
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,1026,277
SanchezDominican Republic 10,1276,293
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,2016,339
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,2526,371
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,2036,340
San GabrielEcuador 12,1087,524
SalloumEgypt 1,063660
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,165724
SohagEgypt 1,008627
St. KatrineEgypt 710441
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,0997,519
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,2128,210
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,6602,275
StrasbourgFrance 2,7691,721
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,5505,934
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,6515,997
SukhumiGeorgia 1,024637
SchleswigGermany 2,9831,854
StuttgartGermany 2,6751,662
SamosGreece 862536
Skiros IslandGreece 1,109689
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,071665
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,3323,935
SiguiriGuinea 5,2313,251
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,9847,447
SzegedHungary 1,8311,138
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,1111,312
StykkisholmurIceland 5,0803,157
SagarIndia 4,2962,670
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,5482,205
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,5007,147
SemnanIran 1,592989
ShahroudIran 1,7281,074
ShirazIran 1,6791,043
ShannonIreland 4,0182,497
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,5971,614
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,8921,176
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,6411,020
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,4331,512
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,4751,538
Scuro MountainItaly 1,7931,114
SigonellaItaly 1,8991,180
SassandraIvory Coast 5,4413,381
SagaJapan 8,3265,174
SaigoJapan 8,3855,211
SakaiJapan 8,4175,230
SakataJapan 8,6915,401
SapporoJapan 8,5235,297
SaseboJapan 8,2875,150
SendaiJapan 8,8075,473
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,5725,327
ShimonosekiJapan 8,3355,179
ShinjoJapan 8,7345,427
ShionomisakiJapan 8,7395,430
ShirakawaJapan 8,8335,489
ShizuokaJapan 8,8415,494
SumotoJapan 8,6185,355
SuttsuJapan 8,4675,262
SuwaJapan 8,7505,438
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,1238,776
SavannakhetLaos 7,0504,381
SiauliaiLithuania 2,5291,572
SiluteLithuania 2,5311,573
SkopjeMacedonia 1,466911
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,6713,524
SalimaMalawi 5,4103,362
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,9215,543
SibuMalaysia 8,5805,331
SanMali 4,7302,939
SegouMali 4,8383,007
SikassoMali 4,9393,069
St. BrandonMauritius 6,2343,874
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,3417,669
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,7233,556
SainshandMongolia 6,2093,858
SafiMorocco 4,1542,581
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,3432,699
SittweMyanmar 5,7773,590
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,32710,146
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,4642,152
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,9193,057
SaiqOman 2,4821,543
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,6831,668
SurOman 2,6691,659
SialkotPakistan 3,5642,214
SibbiPakistan 3,0551,898
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,9177,405
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,8808,004
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3525,811
SandomierzPoland 2,0961,303
SniezkaPoland 2,3941,488
SuwalkiPoland 2,3651,469
SzczecinPoland 2,6461,645
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,0062,489
Santa MariaPortugal 5,4053,359
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,8766,137
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,5404,064
Satu MareRomania 1,7951,115
SibiuRomania 1,568974
SulinaRomania 1,254779
SadrinskRussia 3,1571,962
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,8181,751
SalekhardRussia 4,0442,513
SaratovRussia 2,0241,258
SejmcanRussia 7,7814,835
SelagoncyRussia 5,9883,721
Simusir IslandRussia 8,9085,536
SkovorodinoRussia 6,8274,242
SmolenskRussia 2,2291,385
SociRussia 1,023636
SortovalaRussia 3,0061,868
SuntarRussia 6,2173,863
SurgutRussia 3,9492,454
SverdlovskRussia 3,0681,906
SyktyvkarRussia 3,1591,963
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,6576,001
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,8853,036
SeychellesSeychelles 4,8543,016
SingaporeSingapore 7,9364,931
SliacSlovakia 2,0571,278
SeoulSouth Korea 7,8224,860
SineijuSouth Korea 7,4914,655
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,6572,273
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,3722,096
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,5152,184
SevilleSpain 3,7322,319
SennarSudan 2,3831,481
ShambatSudan 2,1631,344
ShendiSudan 2,0371,266
StenseleSweden 3,5812,225
StockholmSweden 3,0141,873
StorlienSweden 3,5562,210
SundsvallSweden 3,3302,070
SantisSwitzerland 2,5961,613
SongeaTanzania 5,0673,149
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,9684,330
SongkhlaThailand 7,2534,507
Suphan BuriThailand 6,7604,201
Surat ThaniThailand 6,9974,348
SurinThailand 7,0434,377
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,5022,798
SokodeTogo 4,5542,830
SfaxTunisia 2,2951,426
SousseTunisia 2,2861,421
SamsunTurkey 713443
SiirtTurkey 639397
SivasTurkey 550342
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,2881,422
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,7822,350
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,0332,506
SarataUkraine 1,344835
SarnyUkraine 1,9691,224
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,100684
SumyUkraine 1,7781,105
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,1611,343
SaltoUruguay 12,2557,615
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,5287,163
Safford, AzUsa 11,6717,252
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,5935,340
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,4556,497
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,1386,300
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,3516,433
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,8876,144
Salem, InUsa 9,8606,127
Salem, OrUsa 10,8916,768
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,9826,825
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,3527,054
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,4017,085
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,9887,449
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,6477,238
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,8766,137
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,8827,384
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,5805,953
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,9557,429
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,8757,379
Santuck, ScUsa 9,9206,164
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,1765,702
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,0856,267
Scott City, KsUsa 10,7726,694
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,5356,547
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,8606,127
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,5896,580
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,6056,590
Sedan, KsUsa 10,6016,588
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,4346,484
Selma, AlUsa 10,4846,515
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,8885,523
Seymour, InUsa 9,8606,127
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,8786,138
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,3996,462
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,8746,757
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,1466,305
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,0596,251
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,6636,005
Southport, NcUsa 9,7246,043
Sparta, IlUsa 10,1486,306
Spencer, WvUsa 9,5515,935
Spickard, MoUsa 10,1966,336
Spokane, WaUsa 10,4656,503
Spooner, WiUsa 9,6255,981
Springfield, IlUsa 10,0066,218
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,4386,486
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,4925,898
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,7576,063
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,1376,299
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,4365,864
Stamford, CtUsa 8,9545,564
State College, PaUsa 9,2185,728
State University, MsUsa 10,5306,544
State University, NmUsa 11,6287,226
Staunton, VaUsa 9,4905,897
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,8076,715
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,1246,291
Stockton, CaUsa 11,5857,199
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,0666,255
Storrs, CtUsa 8,7835,458
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,6646,627
Summerville, ScUsa 9,9476,181
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,7026,650
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,2646,378
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,2506,370
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,9415,556
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,7851,731
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,1446,925
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,6996,649
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,3506,432
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,5732,841
SocotraYemen 3,0671,906
SenangaZambia 5,8243,619
SerenjeZambia 5,3843,345
SeshekeZambia 5,9483,696
SolweziZambia 5,3293,311


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -